Wednesday, April 28, 2010

...Letter to the People

Curt@!n$- Letter to the People Pt.1 from itscalmatic on Vimeo.

"Leader of the Free World... Signing off, T-2"

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Letter to the People Pt. 1

Page one of my "Letter to the People"
Download Here: CurT@!n$ "Letter to the People pt. 1"

Tuesday, April 20, 2010


Man I must say Lauryn Hill looks stupendous in this pic. I hope she's back in top shape cuz hands down she was one of the best EVER!

Monday, April 19, 2010

Word of the Day

Basically I'm complicated
I have a hard time taking the easy way
I wouldn't call it schizophrenia
But I'll be at least 2 people today

If that's okay

And I can go on and on and on... but who cares?

It's deep how you can be so shallow
And I'm afraid cause I have no fear
And I didn't believe in magic
Until I watched you disappear

I wish you where here

And I can go on and on and on... but who cares?

You see, everybody is somebody
But nobody wants to be themselves
and If I ever wanted to understand me
I'll have to talk to someone else

Cause every little bit helps

And I can go on and on and on... but who cares?


Butcher's Block TV Trailer from Frank The Butcher on Vimeo.

My man Frank Butcher got his new web show bout to jump off. Check out the trailer.

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Word of the Day...

A father whose sons constantly quarrelled, asked them to bring him a bundle of sticks and then challenged each in turn to break the bundle over their knees, which they found impossible. He then split the bundle and showed how each individual stick could easily be broken. He said to them "United you are strong; Separated and you are weak" -Aesop

Dream Big

This story was interesting to me. A 10 year old aspiring journalist from rural Florida had 1 dream and that was to conduct an interview with "President" Obama. This kid made viral video campaigns, even going to the actual inauguration hoping to score an interview. Well his dreams got delivered in the form of this 10 minute sit-down with Mr. Obama. Gotta love the youth and their ambition. Never stop dreaming and never sell yourself short.

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Excuse Me?

"I rock shades in the night, I sip red wine, I would care what you think- but it slipped my mind. I'm too busy doin' me, too busy on the grind. Cloud hopper- i'm in a different city all the time" -CurT@!n$ "Excuse Me?"

@SuperFun x @DopeBoyC = @KillerParty

@superfun #12 from @superfun on Vimeo.

This was a jam I hosted in Chicago with the awesome crew at RSVP and resident Dj Million Dollar Mano. We had a SUPER BLAST!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

The Calm

"I bow my head in grace right before I eat my dinner. My mind on the gold and I ain't never been a sprinter. But I think like i'm a winner. $300 Denim. I got no plan B, I been a star since I remember" -CurT@!n$ "Show Off"

Mr. President

Dear Santa, I've been good this year. Wassup?

Purple Haze

Easily one of the coolest cats on the planet. Naturally he has one of the coolest blogs on the net. Check him out: Olivier Zahm

Snooze You Lose

I slept on these hard. Now I want em. Cant find em. Sucks.

Word of the Day:

"If you're trying to achieve, there will be roadblocks. I've had them; everybody has had them. But obstacles don't have to stop you. If you run into a wall, don't turn around and give up. Figure out how to climb it, go through it, or work around it." -Michael Jordan

Monday, April 12, 2010

Donnis Shops...

Donnis Shops For New Gear in LA!

DONNIS | MySpace Music Videos

I've become the unofficial go-to guy when rappers come to LA and they wanna shop. Kinda random, but it happens all day everyday. Donnis was in town for the Grammys a few months back and he wanted to get some clothes and who else to take em round to the shops but I. Check it.

Behind The Scenes Rhyme...

Curtains Freestyle from Prescott Films on Vimeo.

While shooting the "Wassup" video in LA yesterday, somebody asked me to rap, so I said a lil something like thiiiiis...

Friday, April 09, 2010

Dope For President

This might be the most important work i've ever done in my career. "Black Folks" is a revolutionary record. "Tomorrow" was a classic. I'm super proud of how this project turned out. So if you missed it the 1st time around, here it is again. Re-uploaded for your listening pleasure. Dope For President!

Download Here: The Great Adventures of Dope Boy C: Dope For President

Johnny's Revenge!

This video set it off for me. Lotta copycats, lotta style biters, but this is THE ORIGINAL. Lance whattup?

Deep Sea Diving Pt. 2

Pt. 2 of the 10 Deep lookbook. Shouts to Scott, Meka, Josh, Dante and the entire 10 Deep Crew. Now "Wassup" with that mixtape?

Word of the Day

"...almost everything – all external expectations, all pride, all fear of embarrassment or failure - these things just fall away in the face of death, leaving only what is truly important. Remembering that you are going to die is the best way I know to avoid the trap of thinking you have something to lose. You are already naked. There is no reason not to follow your heart." -Steve Jobs

Thursday, April 08, 2010

Supreme Being

Thank Yous in order to Eddie Cruz and Supreme for hooking me up with a pair of these new Supreme x Vans Old Schools. These are super ill.

Tiger Meets Earl

I wonder what people are gonna say when he starts winning again? We are all humans, stop placing people on pedestals because of their talents. Vice Versa stop putting peoples talents on a pedestal then shun it once something happens negative in their personal lives. Bottom line Tiger is the best golfer ever. Let that man live and be a great sportsman. What happens behind closed doors is his business, not ours. Welcome Back.

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

Sorry This is HILARIOUS...

Buffalo Bill's debut single


Download Here: CurT@!n$ "Wassup"
This shit is HARD!

Monday, April 05, 2010

"So Cold" Documentary

My Theme Song


Speaking of particular, when it comes to water, Volvic is my favorite brand. Now if you know me, you usually see me with a bottle of Fiji. Well I love Fiji and Volvic is super hard to find, so I usually settle for #2, but if you wanna know what great water tastes like, (if you could find it) grab a bottle of Volvic and you'd never turn back. Thats All.

Soda Snob

Yo i'm particular about everything, from food, to clothes to deodorant- i'm just really particular. I'm trying not to be such a huge consumer of soda anymore, but man if my fridge looked like this, i'd be soda'd out everyday all day. Stewarts (orange n' cream specifically) is the best soda on earth in my arrogant (lol) opinion. Next time you wanna get me a gift, grab me a 6 pack of Stewarts and were all good to go. Thats all.

Brooklyn's Worst

Yo. While i'm in a talking mood, this had to be the worst movie i've seen in years. I mean just bad from start to finish. How do you have an all-star cast and blow it??? How do you have Ethan Hawke and Weslie Snipes in the same flick and blow it? I suggest you not even waste your brain space when this shit comes on cable, best part of the flick was the trailer. Thats all.

Black Folks

This song/video means alot to me. To this day people still talk to me about this song. I perform it at every show and people who never liked my music before become fans. With all the bullshit goin on in the world today, I just felt like re-posting this.

Free World T's

Free World T's dropping soon!

Keith Haring x Ody = Ill

Ody's new ink

Look up in the Sky

On some "Big Brother" shit, Swizz Beatz influences the shit outta me. I never met this dude but I live through him. From the music to the art to the fashion to the entrepreneurial endeavors, this dude stays on a quest to better the culture. Keep at it homie. Thats all.

Down the Tubes...

I had a spur of the moment "meeting" with Brand Jordan (in all actuality I crashed my man Chace Infinite's meeting but whatever), anyway I drilled them about how wack they were and how they were killing the legacy of the brand. They tried to convince me that these KO's were gonna be the saving grace... Well I finally get to see em and I think they are weak. They're not 100% wack, don't get me wrong, theres a free pair in the mail coming to me and i'm gonna wear em bout 1nce, but c'mon- These are JORDAN 1's!!! All they had to do was look at the countless hipsters running round with a beat up pair of 1's on, buy a pair off one of em (I offered to sell em my black/blue's) and duplicate what a true vintagely worn sneaker looks like. I'm sayin if you gonna go you might as well go all the way. Ok thats all.

Aloe Blacc "I Need A Dollar"


"Slow down son you killin em" -Diddy

What You Sipping On?

I'm not too big on hard liquor, but I do love red wine, Merlot to be exact. This bottle of BlackBird Vineyards was voted the top Merlot for the past few years. A bottle could set you back $85. Who's inviting me over for dinner?

Ashley Outrageous x Dope pt. 2

Whats On My Mind...