Monday, August 21, 2006

Surprise! Surprise!

Yes I am back in NY. Landed saturday night and had one hell of a night. I'm gonna leave that one alone and leave it between me and my crew, no pics were taken, just a grand ol time! lol...(sorry cant show you guys EVERYTHING). Now yesterday I went back to my old stomping grounds (SOHO) to see what was up. Nothing in particular was jumping. My sis told me she needed me to do something with her so I went to her house and was greeted by a lil surprise dinner. Awwwww...just a few homies, lots of food, and lots of liquor! Check it out:


1st of all lets say goodbye to my Agassi's...moment of silence...OK...shouts to my man Steve-O from Laced Magazine, the new proud owner of the original Agassi's thats been the pride of my collection for a while now. Take care of em Steve...


Thats my homies Issy and Tiff. Went to say hi to both of em at their wonderful jobs. Issy-Bape and Tiff-Recon/Nort. Next time you in any of them stores just tell em DoPE sent ya and they might smile at ya, no discount tho...lmao...

Now for the party. I was kinda caught off guard but I had an idea my sis was planning a get together (she kinda mentioned it to me by accident but caught herself midway through, then "She" kinda mentioned it in some sort of way) but anyway, it was just a small group of homies and some liquor and lots of food. Check out the day

Me and my sis Kalilah...

Tiffany and Jovonda...

Bless and Roxie...

I'm a Lucky Bastard aint I?

Diane and her friend...

Albert, Bless, Me and some beautiful friends of mine...

The aftermath...and trust I partook in every last one of those bottles...the Rose' Moet was my personal bottle tho...me and Bless split that since it was both our b'days last week. Had a great time and I passed out when I got home. Til Tomor, DoPE! signing off.

4 Comments:

Blogger Tasha said...

umm lets try not to take a weekend off...some people live vicariously through you..an hm that'll be me! but honestly i think we're all happy youre finally home =]

10:27 PM  
Blogger Orhys said...

yow wats up curtains, dat what i know you as heh. You prolly like who dis. Aint nothin, just saying what up I be seeing you nuff times in Soho there, I came in the other day when u went yo check issy @ the bape store...Welcome

11:27 PM  
Blogger M.o.D.i. said...

someone tell issy to holla at me! i seen her earlier this summer and thought she was fly as shit...

myspace.com/modiman10


oh and what the fuck is your boy above me mumblin about.

modi, DC's finest

12:55 AM  
Blogger Another 80s Baby said...

isadora got a man? cause if not...shhhhitttttttttt :D

8:27 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home