Thursday, August 24, 2006

Celebrity Style

Today lets disect some celebrities and thier fashion sense.

1st victim is Jim Jones. Well I dont know why I would call him a victim, this nigga got crazy style. As harsh and thuggish his image is perceived to be his threads always seem to be well put together. This look here is a great example of simple yet fly. The color scheme fits him well and the fit of the clothes is just right. Two thumbs up for Jimmy.(5/5)

Next up is T.I. Now this nigga too gets super fly. I totally agree with this outfit minus one element. When the fuck was mid cut Air Force one's EVER acceptable in society? A pair of lows wouldve done this outfit justice. But he shot himself in the foot with that choice of shoe.(4/5)

Ok now as much as many hate on J.D, This nigga could dress his ass off. Peep this simple but well put together outfit. Nice fitting jean, simple hoody, sick ass jacket to match the fitted to match the insanely dope ass kicks! Not to mention the jewelry dont hurt the outfit either. This is what stars should like everyday. Chingy I hope you taking notes in the background! (5/5)

Next up is Kanye "I could wear Reebok with Bape cuz i'm that damn cool" West. Now many refer to this nigga as the best dressed rapper. Hmmmmm...I beg to differ sometimes, but when he gets his South Side of Chicago on with this get up, I cant argue. Now I hate them sneakers but I love how he pulled it off. I hate Bape but damn he made that shirt look dope. Bandanas on the neck? SO FUCKING CORNY! But uhm... Shhhh...it fits him. The only article i disagree with are the shades. I just dont like em...But fuck it, this nigga made me like 3 items I absolutely HATE so he gets 2 thumbs up for that. (5/5)

Next is your favorite rappers favorite rapper Old Hova...uhm...excuse me I mean Young Hova aka Jay-Z. Now Jay used to be one of the flyest motherfuckers around, well someone needs to bring him back to that. This outfit is plain ol WACK! What the fuck are you still doing baggy jeans? When the fuck did that jacket become cool? I'm so glad that its all black so i'm not that bothered by it but damn homie, in 96 you was the man homie! Fuck happen to you? (2/5 he gets a 2 cuz of them chains and the shades)

Nas, Nas, Nas. Weirdo I must say, but the nigga could dress. This is a simple but effective outfit. Plain black T, Good jean, and old school puma's with the fat laces. I'm not mad at this one at all, it fits him well. (3.5/5)

Next up is the baddest bitch walking the face of the earth! No explanation, no comment, no nothing...Jordan 3's? (100/5)

The most dickrode man on the planet. I'm so over the whole Bape/BBC bullshit craze so I had to find a pic of Pharrell without either or. This is a sick get up, serious color schemes and the fit is just right. Real niggas wear ties with jeans! (5/5)

Last is everyones favorite personal assistant turned rapper! lol..nah but I have no comment on Mr. Fonzworth's attire. One word. Tremendous! (5/5)
Tomor we shall find the wackest styled celebs. I wanna hear what u ya'll think on my comments. Til tomr DoPE! signing off.

7 Comments:

Anonymous ELLESSE said...

WELL WELL WELL CURTAINS I WOULD SAY THAT NORMALLY YOU HAVE A PRETTY GOOD SENSE OF FASHION, BUT SOME OF YOUR OPINIONS ARE WACK THIS TIME!! YEA SOME OF THE CELEBS LOOK CORNY AS HELL AND THINK CAUSE THEY'RE FAMOUS THEY CAN PUT ON WHATEVER, BUT I SAY ATLEAST THEY LOOK DIFFERENT THAN ANYONE ELSE, FEEL COMFORTABLE IN THEY'RE OWN STYLE, AND CAN WALK OUT OF THE HOUSE KNOWING THEY AREN'T BITING OTHER PEOPLES LOOKS RIGHT???

*ELLESSE*

7:03 PM  
Blogger Tasha said...

ellesse i agree with you, but then again DoPE has a valid point. some shit out there people are rockin, jus show that they are tryin extra hard to be noticed. but to make it worse when i was in highschool everyone made fun of me for my nerd style, now all of a sudden niggaz think its cool to be weird. but they try so hard to stick out it jus seems sooo wrong!

8:42 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Kelis, Nas, Kanye & Pharrell are all from a different planet. End Case.

9:01 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Kelis, Nas, Kanye & Pharrell are all from a different planet. End Case.

9:01 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I JUST FEEL AS IF YOU COULDVE PICKED A BETTER PICTURE OF JAY-Z..U SEARCHED FOR A PICTURE OF PHARRELL WHERE HE WASN'T ROCKING BBC/ICE CREAM OR BAPE..BUT DIDN'T LOOK FOR SOMETHING SOMEWHAT DECENT FOR THE BEST RAPPER ALIVE..COME ON YOU KNOW JAY-Z DONE SWITCHED HIS STYLE UP..THAT JACKET AND BAGGY JEANS..IT MUSTVE BEEN A 'BAD DRESS DAY'..EVERYBODY HAS ONE OF THEM..WELL MOST OF US..BUT BESIDES THAT..OVERALL..YOU DESERVE A 4.5/5..KEEP UP THE DOPE* WORK

4:16 PM  
Anonymous vicmental said...

everybody is fresh except for Jay-Z and T.I.

BUT...

i've seen Jay come fresh, as well as T.I.

i think in these pictures, those two guys just tried waaaay too hard.

peace.

10:03 AM  
Blogger sryder26 said...

Well I guess any celeb will look good when they have their own personal stylist picking out the newest and freshest clothes for them. Not to mention, how designers and clothing brands load them up with a bunch of free shit so they can wear while in the public eye. However, out of all of those people u showed Pharrell, Kanye, and Kelis have the most unique and genuine styles. More so, Kanye and Pharrell have brought fourth their individual styles (i.e. Pharrell skateboard/hiphop/rockstar and kanye preppy/hiphop) and have made an impact on hip hop and popular culture in the last 3 years.

11:33 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home