Sunday, March 22, 2009

State Of Grace...


"...Remind yourself, nobody built like you-you designed yourself...I agreed I said, my one of a kind self..." -"Dreams" Jay-Z

Had a good week...1st time at SxSW was pretty cool...met some cool people...tore down some stages...made some connects... laughed with my niggas...laughed at some niggas...saw some good ass performances...lost my voice...got a lil sick...my nephew was born friday night...Torch took the best pictures...Cracked alot of jokes! Joking kept me sane this week...My outfits did damage...my briefcase was the talk of the town...my Keith Haring t-shirt was the business...my red loafers got abused...Ody managed to keep his white loafers SPOTLESS! Bingy had a blonde streak in his mohawk...Kinda dope...I've been on a happy streak for the past few months...I got the best quotes on my twitter page (www.twitter.com/dopeboyc)...Mano bodied me with that MCM briefcase (check the pic above)...New York all next week..."Black Folks" video is A-FUCKING-MAZING! Trust me it's worth the wait...Oh yeah, "Black Folks" getting spins on NATIONAL radio now...It's Deeper Than Rap! word to Ross...Dope For President is gonna silence all criticism...Ha! Aiit i'm goin off a lil too much...I love my life...HA! Words of the wise- Believe 1/2 of what you see and none of what you hear...I'm Helen Keller to all that gossip and hearsay...but uhm, yeah...Can't wait to see my nephews this week...Hopefully i'm back healthy by tomor...NY all this week...lotta work...lotta good shit coming up...THE WORLD IS YOURS! Master your high...Study your math...Knowledge of self is key...Dope For President 2010! Ha!

www.myspace.com/curtains
www.twitter.com/dopeboyc

2 Comments:

Anonymous a2b said...

u always on point...

4:21 PM  
Anonymous Stevearelli ASAP said...

I was tryna go. Mano goes in on the boards...

6:18 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home